Great Lakes Fish Decoy Assn.

Home of the Fish Decoy Carving World Championship

GLFDCCA FISH DECOY SHOW RESULTS 2010

 

PHOTOS ARE HERE...

 

Folk-Art Fish Decoys

 

 Under 5-Inches

   1st Maurice Stiff

   2.  Michael Fleshman

   3.  Wayne Baldwin

  Honorable Mention - Scott Morrison

 

 5 Inch to 10 Inches

   1st Shaun Reeg     

   2.  Maurice Stiff

   3.  Ken Broom

  Honorable Mention - Scott Morrison

  Honorable Mention - Wayne Baldwin

 

 Over 10-Inches

   1st Wayne Baldwin

   2.  Al Reeg

   3.  Scott Morrison

  

 

 Two Color

   1st Maurice Stiff    

   2.  Al Reeg

   3.  Scott Morrison

  Honorable Mention - Wayne Baldwin

  

 Holiday Themed

   1st Michael Fleshman        

   2.  Dave Rasmussen       

   3.  Dave and Bridget Moreno

 

 Natural Finish

   1st Wayne Baldwin  

 

 Critters

   1st Anthony Trimboli 

   2.  Al Reeg

   3.  Tom Richards

 

 Cheaters

  1st Wayne Baldwin

  2. Tom Richards

  3. Scott Bregg

 

 Junior Folk-Art Fish Decoys

  1st Marcus Broom

  2. Brady Reeg

  3. Kali Reeg

    

 Best of Show Folk-Art Fish Decoys

  1st Shaun Reeg from the 5-10 inch class

  2. Michael Fleshmen from the Holiday theme class

  3. Maurice Stiff from the under 5 inch class

 

 

No Holds Barred Fish Decoys

 

 No Holds Barred - Fish Decoys

  1. Tom Richards jointed pike eating a turtle

  2. Maurice Stiff saber tooth fish

  3. Wayne Baldwin snake fish

 Honorable Mention - Tom Richards - turtle

 Honorable Mention - Andrew Gardner - frog

 Honorable Mention - Frank Baron tadpole

 

 

Service Working Fish Decoys

 

 Bass

  1st  Scott Morrison

  2. Anthony Trimboli

 

 Pike & Musky

  1st Scott Morrison

  2. Maurice Stiff

  3. Mike Holmes

 Honorable Mention - Michael Fleshman

 

 Sunfish & Crappie

  1st  Brian Shallbetter

  2. Scott Morrison

  3. Todd Schulze

 

 Yellow Perch

  1st  Scott Morrison

  2. Duane Turnock

  3. Michael Fleshman

 Honorable Mention - Mike Holmes

 

 Suckers

  1st  Scott Morrison

  2. Duane Turnock

  3. Maurice Stiff

 Honorable Mention - Bill Kozak

 

 Brook Trout

  1st  Andrew Gardner

  2. Fred and Joann Campbell

  3. Scott Morrison

 

 Brown Trout

  1st  Scott Morrison

  2. Dave Rasmussen

  3. Scott Bregg

 

 Rainbow Trout

  1st  Scott Morrison

  2. three Generations of the Reeg Family

  3. Wayne Baldwin

 Honorable Mention - Maurice Stiff

 

 Walleye & Sauger

  1st  Todd Schulze

  2. Scott Morrison

  3. Mike Holmes

 

 Critters

  1st  Maurice Stiff - tadpole

  2. Tom Richards - turtle

  3. Gary Flones - frog

 Honorable Mention - Ross Perrin

 

 All Other Warm-Water Fish

  1st  Scott Morrison rock bass

  2. Wayne Baldwin channel catfish

  3. Todd Schulze - crappie

 Honorable Mention - Shaun Reeg

 

 All Other Cold-Water Fish

  1st Scott Morrison lake trout

  2. Andrew Gardner - graying

  3. Fred and Joann Campbell Sunapee trout

 Honorable Mention - Mike Holmes

 

 Junior Working Fish Decoys

  1st Zachary Pawlak

  2. Kali Reeg

 

 Best of Show - Working Fish Decoys

  1st Andrew Gardner Brook Trout

  2. Scott Morrison Rock Bass (from the All Other Warm-Water Class)

  3. Scott Morrison Sucker

 

Decorative Fish Decoys

 

 Bass

  1st Maurice Stiff

  2. Dave and Bridget Moreno

 

 Pike & Musky

  1st Mike Holmes

  2. Andrew Gardner

  3. Maurice Stiff

 Honorable Mention - Ross Perrin

 

 Sunfish & Crappie

  1st Andrew Gardner

  2. Maurice Stiff

  3. Sonny Bashore

 

 Yellow Perch

  1st Maurice Stiff

  2. Leo Long

 

 Sturgeon

  1st Ross Perrin

 

 Brook Trout

  1st Maurice Stiff

  2. Gary Flones

 

 Rainbow & Brown Trout

  1st Andrew Gardner

  2. Dannette Kochenaur

  3. Leo Long

 Honorable Mention - Maurice Stiff

 

 Minnows (Rainbow darter)

  1st Maurice Stiff

  2. Sonny Bashore

 

 Walleye & Sauger

  1st Mike Holmes

  2. Ross Perrin

  3. Dave and Bridget Moreno

 

 Critters (any crayfish)

  1st Andrew Gardner

  2. Tom Richards

 

 All Other Warm-Water Fish

  1st Andrew Gardner (Alaska blackfish)

  2. Mike Holmes - (carp)

  3. Maurice Stiff - (sucker)

 Honorable Mention - Sonny Bashore

 

 All Other Cold-Water Fish

  1st Maurice Stiff (rainbow smelt)

  2. Mike Holmes (rainbow smelt)

  3. Cliff Hitchcock (tiger trout)

 Honorable Mention - Sonny Bashore

 

 Best of Show - Decorative Fish Decoys

  1st Andrew Gardner Alaska Blackfish (All Other Warm-Water Fish Class)

  2. Maurice Stiff Rainbow smelt (All Other Cold-Water Fish Class)

  3. Andrew Gardner Long-ear Sunfish

 

 

Jigging Sticks

 

 Deluxe Jig Sticks

  1st Michael Fleshman

  2. Wayne Baldwin

 

 Working Jig Sticks

  1st Wayne Baldwin

  2. Scott Morrison

  3. Bill Kozak

 

 Natural Finish Jig Sticks

  1st Bill Kozak

  2. Wayne Baldwin

  3. Bill Kozak

 

 Best of Show Jigging Sticks

  Wayne Baldwin Working Jig Stick

 

 

Decorative Carvings

 

 Cold-Water Fish

  1st Gary Etzler

  2.  Ron Mapes

  3.  Dave and Bridget Moreno

 

 Warm-Water Fish

  1st Gary Etzler

  2.  Sonny Bashore

  3.  Ron Mapes

 

 Best of Show - Decorative Carvings

   1st Gary Etzler Red-ear sunfish

 

 Fish Plaques

  1st David Cline

  2. Sonny Bashore

  3. Ron Mapes

Spears

 

 Smelt/Herring Spear Contest

  1. Dave Pawlak

  2. Tom & Nick Richards

  3. Dave Pawlak

 

 Point-Guard Contest

  1. Dave Pawlak

  2. Tom Richards

 

 Best of Show - Juniors Fish Decoys

  1. Zack Pawlak

  2. Marcus Broom

  3. Brady Reeg


 

2010 Best of Show Winners

 

 Junior Best of Show - Zach Pawlak

  

 

 Spear Best of Show - Dave Pawlak

  

    

 Jigging Stick Best of Show - Wayne Baldwin

  

 

 Decorative Carving Best of Show - Gary Etzler

 

    

 Best Working Fish Decoy in the World - Andrew Gardner
  

 

 Best Decorative Fish Decoy in the World - Andrew Gardner

  

 
 Best Folk-Art Fish Decoy in the World - Shaun Reeg

 

    

 Best Fish Decoy in the World - Andrew Gardner

  

PHOTOS ARE HERE...