Home of the Fish Decoy Carving World Championship

GLFDCCA FISH DECOY SHOW RESULTS 2018

 

 

 

Folk-Art Fish Decoys

 

 Under 5-Inches

1st   Maurice Stiff

2nd  David Vaughn

3rd   Al Reeg


5 Inch to 10 Inches
1st   M
onte Simmons

2nd  John Jones

3rd   David Vaughn

 

 Over 10-Inches
1st   Andrew G
ardner

2nd  David Vaughn

3rd   Maurice Stiff

 

 Two Color

1st   David Vaughn

2nd  Maurice Stiff

3rd   John Snow

 

Holiday Themed

1st   David Vaughn

2nd  Wayne Baldwin

3rd   Jim Schwartz

 

 Natural Finish

1st  Chris Gardner

2nd  Maurice Stiff

3rd   Shaun Reeg

 

 Critters

1st  Ted Fisher

2nd  Andrew Gardner

3rd  Brandon Thomas

 

 Cheaters

1st   Maurice Stiff

2nd  Andrew Gardner

3rd   Kasey Kyser

 

Best of Show  Folk-Art Fish Decoys
1st 
David Vaughn  

2nd  David Vaughn

3rd   Maurice Stiff

 

No Holds Barred - Fish Decoys


 

No Holds Barred

1st   Maurice Stiff/John Jones

2nd  John Snow

3rd   Al Reeg

 

 

Service Working - Fish Decoys 

 

 Bass

1st  David Vaughn  

2nd  Maurice Stiff

3rd   Paul Sparks

 

Pike & Musky

1st  David Vaughn     

2nd  Monte Simmons

3rd   Maurice Stiff

 

 Sunfish & Crappie
1st  David Vaughn  

2nd  Monte Simmons

3rd   Chris Gardner

 

 Yellow Perch
1st  David Vaughn   

2nd  Shaun Reeg

3rd   Maurice Stiff
 

 Suckers

1st  David Vaughn   

2nd  Frank Malik

3rd   Monte Simmons

 

    

 Brook Trout

1st   Maurice Stiff

2nd  Shaun Reeg

3rd   Rich Gurica

   

 Brown Trout

1st  Shawn Reeg

2nd  Chris Gardner

3rd   Kasey Kyser

 

 

 Rainbow Trout 

1st  Scott Morrison

2nd  Maurice Stiff

3rd   Frank Malik

 

Walleye & Sauger 

1st  John Jones

2nd  David Vaugn

3rd   Frank Malik

 

Critters

1st  Jim Schwartz

2nd  Hoss Reeg

 

    

 All Other Warm-Water Fish 
1st  David Vaughn   

2nd  Frank Malik

3rd   Shaun Reeg 
 

 All Other Cold-Water Fish

1st  David Vaughn

2nd  Paul Sparks

3rd   Maurice Stiff

 

 Best of Show - Working Fish Decoys

1st   David Vaughn

2nd  Scott Morrison  

3rd   Shaun Reeg

 

 

 

Decorative - Fish Decoys

 

 Bass

1st  David Vaughn

2nd  Todd Schulze

3rd   Bruce Garn

 

 Pike & Musky
1st  Bruce Garn

2nd  Monte Simmons

3rd   Curt Soine

 

 Sunfish & Crappie
1st  Jared Sypnieski

2nd  David Vaughn

3rd   Monte Simmons

 

 

 Yellow Perch 

1st  John Snow

2nd  Monte Simmons

3rd  David Vaughn

 

 

 Brook Trout
1st 
Monte Simmons

2nd  John Snow

3rd  Bill Huffman

  
 

 Rainbow Trout

1st  Andrew Gardner

2nd  John Snow

3rd  Dennis Pearson

 

Brown Trout 

1st  John Snow

2nd  Todd Schultz

 

 Minnows

1st  Andrew Gardner

2nd  Dennis Pearson

    

 Walleye & Sauger 
1st  Eric Wallace

2nd  David Vaughn

3rd  Monte Simmons

 

 Critters

1st  Tony Hughes

2nd  Curt Soine

 

 All Other Warm-Water Fish

1st  Andrew Gardner

2nd  Harley Ragan

3rd  David Vaughn

 

 All Other Cold-Water Fish

1st  John Snow

2nd  David Vaughn

3rd  Jim Schwartz

  

 Best of Show - Decorative Fish Decoys

1st  Andrew Gardner

2nd  Andrew Gardner 

3rd  Bruce Garn

 

 

Junior Division - Fish Decoys

 

 Junior - Service Working Fish Decoys
1st  Blake Kyser

2nd  Brady Reeg


 Junior - Decorative Fish Decoys
1st  Lucas Dixon 

  
 Junior -  Folk-Art Fish Decoys
1st  Reese Gardner

2nd Brady Reeg

 

Junior -  Jig Stick

1st  Brady Reeg


 Best of Show - Junior Division

1st  Blake Kyser

2nd  Brady Reeg

3rd   Reese Gardner


Jigging Sticks

 

 Deluxe Jig Sticks

1st  Sonny Bashore  

2nd  Ronnie Mapes   

  
 

 Working Jig Sticks

1st   Wayne Baldwin 

2nd   Ronnie Mapes

  

 

 Natural Finish Jig Sticks
1st  Ted Fisher

2nd  Hoss Reeg

3rd   Wayne Baldwin

 

Creative Jig Sticks

1st  John Snow

2nd  Andrew Gardner

3rd   Bill Huffman

 

 Best of Show  Jigging Sticks

1st  Sonny Bashore

 

 

 

 

Decorative Carvings

 

 Cold-Water Fish

1st  Gary Etzlert

2nd  Ronnie Mapes  

3rd   Ted Fisher

 

 

 Warm-Water Fish

1st  Sonny Bashore

2nd  Ronnie Mapes

3rd   John Snow

 

 Fish Plaques

1st  Andrew Gardner

2nd  Ronnie Mapes  

3rd   John Snow

 

 

 Best of Show - Decorative Carvings

1st  Andrew Gardner

 

 

Collaborative Fish Decoy Challenge

 

1st  Eric Wallace/Shaun Reeg

2nd Al Reeg/Ziggy

3rd  David Vaugn/Keith Schirmers

 

 

 

2018 - Best of Show Winners

 

 Junior - Best of Show - Blake Kyser

      

 

 Jigging Stick - Best of Show - Sonny Bashore

  

 

 No Holds Barred Decoy - Best of Show - Maurice Stiff
 

 

 Decorative Carving - Best of Show - Andrew Gardner

 

    

 Best Working Fish Decoy in the World - David Vaughn
  

 

 Best Decorative Fish Decoy in the World - Andrew Gardner

  

 
 Best Folk-Art Fish Decoy in the World - David Vaughn

    

 

 2018 - Best Fish Decoy in the World - Andrew Gardner