Home of the Fish Decoy Carving World Championship

GLFDCCA FISH DECOY SHOW RESULTS 2013

                                                          PHOTOS ARE HERE...

 

 

 

 

Folk-Art Fish Decoys

 Under 5-Inches

1st Maurice Stiff
2. Troy Helget
3. Shaun Reeg
HM Al Reeg

  
 

 5 Inch to 10 Inches
1st 
Troy Helget
2. Scott Morrison
3.
Maurice Stiff
HM Mike Mouch

HM Al Reeg
 

 Over 10-Inches
1st Shaun Reeg
2.
Troy Helget
3. Maurice Stiff
 

 Two Color

1st Maurice Stiff
2.
Shaun Reeg
3. Joe Schwartz
HM Troy Helget
HM Paul Sparks

HM Al Reeg

 

 Holiday Themed
1st  Wayne Baldwin
2. Michael Fleshman
3. Dennis & Diane Pearson
HM Kirk Schnitker

HM Mike Mouch

 

 Natural Finish

1st  Maurice Stiff
2. Wayne Baldwin
3. Gary Flones
HM Mike Mouch

 

 Critters
1st  Al Reeg
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Michael Fleshman
HM Kirk Schnitker

 

 Cheaters

1st  Maurice Stiff
2.
Wayne Baldwin

3. Kirk Schnitker

HM Mike Mouch

HM John Peters

   

 Best of Show  Folk-Art Fish Decoys
1st  Shaun Reeg Over 10 Inches
2. Maurice Stiff Natural Finish
3. Al Reeg - Critters

 

 

No Holds Barred - Fish Decoys
 

 No Holds Barred
1st Andrew Gardner
2. Andrew Gardner
3. Troy Helget
HM Troy Helget
HM Larry Lange
 

 

 Best of Show  No-Holds-Barred

Andrew Gardner 3 Headed Bowfin

 

 

 

Service Working - Fish Decoys

 Bass

1st Paul Sparks
2. Scott Morrison
3. Troy Helget

 

 Pike & Musky

1st Troy Helget
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Paul Sparks
HM Scott Morrison

 

 Sunfish & Crappie
1st Troy Helget
2. Andrew Gardner
3. Scott Morrison
HM Wayne Baldwin

 

 Yellow Perch
1st Troy Helget
2. Patty Helget
3. Paul Sparks
HM Scott Morrison

HM Maurice Stiff

HM Shaun Reeg 

 

 Suckers

1st Andrew Gardner
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Troy Helget

HM Scott Morrison

    

 Brook Trout

1st Andrew Gardner
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Troy Helget
HM Kerry Wolgast

HM Paul Sparks

HM Kirk Schnitker

   

 Brown Trout

1st Troy Helget
2. Paul Sparks
3. Maurice Stiff

HM Scott Morrison

 

 Rainbow Trout 
1st Andrew Gardner
2. Troy Helget
3. Maurice Stiff

HM Jim Schwartz

HM Scott Morrison

 

 Walleye & Sauger 
1st Maurice Stiff
2. Troy Helget
3. Scott Morrison
HM Dennis & Diana Pearson
 

 

 Critters 
1st Andrew Gardner
    

 All Other Warm-Water Fish 
1st  Andrew Gardner
2. Scott Morrison
3. Troy Helget
 

 All Other Cold-Water Fish

1st  Wayne Baldwin
2. Scott Morrison
3. Maurice Stiff
HM Troy Helget
HM Kirk Schnitker

HM Paul Sparks

HM Shaun Reeg

 

 Best of Show - Working Fish Decoys

1st Andrew Gardner - Bowfin
2. Andrew Gardner - Hellbender
3. Andrew Gardner Rainbow Trout

 

 

 

Decorative - Fish Decoys

 Bass

1st Patti Helget
2. Todd Schulze
3. Troy Helget

HM Paul Sparks

 

 Pike & Musky
1st Troy Helget
2. Maurice Stiff
3. John Peters
HM Paul Sparks
HM Todd Schulze

 

 Sunfish & Crappie
1st Andrew Gardner
2.Todd Schulze
3. Jared Sypnieski

 

 Yellow Perch 
1st  Maurice Stiff
2. Troy Helget
3. Todd Schulze
HM Curt Soine
HM Paul Sparks

 

 Sturgeon
1st  Troy Helget

2. Patti Helget

3. Larry Lange

HM Paul Sparks

HM John Peters

 

 Brook Trout
1st  Maurice Stiff
2. Troy Helget
3. Kerry Wolgast
HM Todd Schulze
HM Paul Sparks
 

 

 Rainbow & Brown Trout  

1st Kerry Wolgast
2. Troy Helget
3. Maurice Stiff
HM Larry Lange

HM Todd Schulze

 

  Minnow - Rainbow Smelt

1st  Troy Helget
2. Maurice Stiff

 

 Walleye & Sauger 
1st  Todd Schulze
2. Troy Helget
3. Maurice Stiff
HM Curt Soine
HM Paul Sparks

 

 All Other Warm-Water Fish
1st  Robert Goodin
2. Todd Schulze
3. Maurice Stiff
HM Dave Moreno
HM Troy Helget
 

 

 All Other Cold-Water Fish
1st  Andrew Gardner
2. Troy Helget
3. Maurice Stiff
HM Leo Long
HM Kerry Wolgast

 

 Best of Show - Decorative Fish Decoys

1st  Andrew Gardner - Black Crappie
2.
Andrew Gardner - Chum Salmon
3. Troy Helget - Northern Pike

 

 

 

Junior Division - Fish Decoys

 

 Junior - Service Working Fish Decoys
1st Brady Reeg
 

 


 Junior - Decorative Fish Decoys
1st Kali Reeg
 


 Junior -  Folk-Art Fish Decoys
1st Skylar Stiff

 


 Best of Show - Junior Division
1st Skylar Stiff

2. Brady Reeg

3. Kali Reeg

 

 

 

Jigging Sticks

 Deluxe Jig Sticks

1st  Andrew Gardner
2. Cliff Hitchcock
3. Troy Helget
HM Ronnie Mapes

HM Al Nelson

 

 Working Jig Sticks

1st  Ronnie Mapes
2. Dan Witham
3. Wayne Baldwin
HM Ronnie Mapes

 

 Natural Finish Jig Sticks
1st  Gary Etzler
2. A.J. Downey
3. Ronnie Mapes
HM Wayne Baldwin

HM Mike Mouch

 

 Best of Show  Jigging Sticks

  Andrew Gardner - Deluxe Jig Stick

 

 

 

Decorative Carvings

 

 Cold-Water Fish

1st Gary Etzler
2. Ronnie Mapes
3. James Belcher

 

 Warm-Water Fish

1st Sonny Bashore
2. Ronnie Mapes
3. James Belcher

HM Al Nelson

 

 Fish Plaques

1st  Sonny Bashore
2. Ronnie Mapes
3. A.J. Downey
HM Raymond Van Doren

HM Craig Spink

   

 Best of Show - Decorative Carvings

 Gary Etzler - Cold Water Fish

 

 

 

Spears/Point Guards
 

 Spear Contest

1st  Dave Pawlak
2. Jesse White

 

 Best of Show - Perch Spear

      Dave Pawlak

 

 Point-Guard Contest

1st Wayne Baldwin

2. Dave Pawlak
3. Scott Morrison

HM Raymond Van Doren


 Best of Show - Point Guard Contest

  Wayne Baldwin

 

 

 

2013 - Best of Show Winners

 

 Junior - Best of Show - Skylar Stiff

  

 

 Spear - Best of Show - Dave Pawlak

  
 
 Point Guard - Best of Show - Wayne Baldwin

    

 

 Jigging Stick - Best of Show - Andrew Gardner

  

 

 No Holds Barred Decoy - Best of Show - Andrew Gardner
 

 

 Decorative Carving - Best of Show - Gary Etzler

 

    

 Best Working Fish Decoy in the World - Andrew Gardner
  

 

 Best Decorative Fish Decoy in the World - Andrew Gardner

  

 
 Best Folk-Art Fish Decoy in the World - Shaun Reeg

    

 

 2013 - Best Fish Decoy in the World - Andrew Gardner

  

PHOTOS ARE HERE...